Mayor-elect Sharon Weston Broome’s transition committees, chairs and members

Editor’s Note: This list has been updated to reflect that Davis Rhorer joined Mayor Sharon Weston Broome’s economic development & enterprise committee after the list’s original publication. 

Finance

Co-chairs: Dr. Jim Llorens and Jacqui Vines-Wyatt

Members: James Moffett, Collis Temple III, Buddy Bonnecaze, Jan Moller, Jim Richardson, Chadrick Kennedy, Mark Drennan, Michael Hunt, Ralph Stephens

Public Works

Co-chairs: Justin Haydel and Matthew Butler

Members: Alton Ashy, David Guillory, Bill Deville, Roy Glapion, Rhaoul Guillaume Sr., Karen Khonsari, Kahli Cohran, Kurt Bennett, Jared Beiriger, Lee Jenkins, Larry Bankston, Will Williams, Carlos Giron, Bryon Jones, Morgan Landry

Public Safety

Co-chairs: Don Cazayoux and State Rep. Ted James

Members: Mary Jane Marcantel, Joseph A. Delpit, Louis Reine, Reginald Brown, Danny Edwards, Dan Lennie, C. Denise Marcelle, Brandon O. Williams, Marcy Blaize, Kenny Pointer, Bobby Thompson

Office of Community Development

Co-chairs: Darryl Gissel and Brian LeFleur

Members: Amanda Spain Wells, Emel Alexander, Chris Nichols, Christopher Odinet, Chris Trahan, Sateria Tate-Alexander, Antoine Pierce, Rev. Theodore Major, Rodney Braxton, the Rev. Derrius Montgomery, Kizzy Payton, Kenya Jarmon

Human Development & Services

Co-chairs: Johnny G. Anderson and Pat Leduff

Members: Dr. Walter Tillma, Jr., Carmen Weisner, Erica McConduit, Jason Thrower, Dr. Kenya Messer, George Bell, Michael Victorian, Stasha Rhodes, Sarah Broome, Randy Nichols, Ralph Bender, Linda Lee, Sherri Guarisco, Dylan Waguespack, Dr. Jay Brooks, AJ Nguyen

Homeland Security

Co-chairs: Paul Rainwater and Retired Lt. Gen. Russel Honoré

Members: Mike Barnett, Kirk Fisher, Mike Steele, Bethany Fields, Jeff Jenkins, Patrick Mulhearn

Information Services/Technology & Communication

Co-chairs: Curtis Heroman and Sonia Perez

Members: Miranda White, Julio Melara, Todd Sterling, J’Michael Francois, Stafford Wood, Sue Lincoln, Dave Baxter, Candace Stewart, Zac Lemoine, Nick Perlice, Padma Vatsavai

Purchasing

Co-chairs: Monique Scott Spaulding and Ronald L. Smith

Members: Rose Hudson, Michael Jackson, Cherri Ausberry, Michael Adams, Laurie Lipsey Aronson, Jack Whitehead

Organizational Structure

Co-chairs: Dennis Blunt and Christel Slaughter

Members: Jim Brandt, Anita Bruin, John Walsh, Cordell Haymon, Joshua Hollins, Rachel DiResto, Cheryl Teamer, Ashley Shelton

Arts, Culture & Leisure

Co-chairs: Fairleigh Jackson and Walter “Geno” McLaughlin

Members: Adrienne Moore, Casey Phillips, Jody Hanet, Kathy Victorian, Melanie Couvillion, Mary Joseph, Jill Hackney, Sam Corso, Renee Chatelain, Marcus Robson

Flood Recovery

Co-chairs: Perry Franklin and Bryan Jones

Members: Jason Field, Jimmy Screen, Robert Twilley, Adam Knapp, Camille Manning-Broome, Anetra Boykin, Lillian Grossley, Vanessa Walker-Lee, W.T. Winfield

Infrastructure, Transportation & Mobility

Co-chairs: Scott Kirkpatrick and Ann Trappey

Members: Carlos Giron, Darius Bonton, Randy Smith, Logan Anderson, John Spain, Derric Murphy, Karen Khonsari, Eric Dexter, Doug Moore

Economic Development & Enterprise

Co-chairs: Rolfe McCollister and Dean Donald Andrews

Members: Rep. Edmond Jordan, Trey Godfrey, David Thompson, Keith Tillage, Ben Marmande, Kyle Zeringue, Dr. Jeanne George, Fran Gladden, Camille Conaway, Deborah Sternberg, Davis Rhorer

North Baton Rouge Revitalization

Co-chairs: Cleve Dunn Jr. and Elizabeth “Boo” Thomas

Members: Gary Chambers, Byron Washington, Michael A.V. Mitchell, Rinaldi Jacobs, Terrie Sterling, Lana Venable, Jason Hughes, Rachel Emmanuel, Regina Barrow, Ronald L. Smith, Tyrus Thomas, Lafanery Reado

Healthcare, Social Services and Mental Health

Co-chairs: Alma Stewart and Dr. Stephen Kelley

Members: Scott Wester, Suzy Sonnier, Teri Fontenot, George Bell, Dr. Stewart Gordon, Kimberly Lamont, Edgardo Tenreiro, Rob Reardon, Eugene Collins, Dr. Rani Whitfield, Betsy Wilks, Tonya Moore, Andrew Muhl, Bill Silva, Annette Austin

Housing and Land Use

Co-chairs: Candace Parker and Keith Cunningham

Members: Chad Ortte, Samuel Sanders, Russell Mosely, Helena Cunningham, Keith Jones, Lynn Clark, Anthony Kimble, Kali Johnson, Steve Myers, Mark West, Joseph Tirrito

Metropolitan Organization

Co-chairs: Mary Olive Pierson and Demoine Rutledge

Members: Dianne Hanley, Trey Ourso, Tania Nyman, Robert Burgess, Kizzy Payton, Andy Batson, Preston Castille, Vicki Brooks, Chris Whittington

The Millennial Agenda

Co-chairs: Courtney Scott and Matt Adams

Members: Frederick Bell, Max Martin, Madeline Abadie, Zachary Faircloth, Zana Harris, Melissa Thompson, Kelly Bienn, Dwann Wagner, Ahmad El-Rachaidi

Women’s Issues

Co-chairs: Racheal Hebert and Twahna Harris

Members: Angele Wilson, Dima Ghawi, Melissa Flournoy, Sabrina Galloway, Dr. Angela Domingue, Dianna Payton, Dawn Collins, Susan Nelson

Race Relations

Co-chairs: Dr. Albert Samuels and Michelle Gieg

Members: Jared Loftus, Errol Domingue, John Nolan, Chairman, Sadie Roberts-Joseph, Tyrus Thomas, Sister Judith Brun, Bishop Robert Muench, Belinda Davis

Education

Co-chairs: Sherry Brock and Dr. Biola Bagayoko

Members: Dr. Joyce Plummer, Preston Castille, Linda Johnson, Eva Kemp, Lucas Spielfogel, Warren Drake, Michele Clayton, Jada Lewis, Liz Smith, Patty McMurray, Dr. Larissa Littleton- Steib, Fran Harvey, Aliasa Welsh, Carla Parks, Deon McCurry, Tia Mills, Sara West, Dr. Gerald Melancon, James Gilmore, Hugh McIntosh, Eva Kemp

There are no comments. Click to add your thoughts!